Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Lawson's cypress

C. lawsoniana is a large, upright, conical tree with drooping branches, reaching up to 25m high. The aromatic, scale-like, dark green to glaucous green leaves, each 3-5mm long, are borne in flattened sprays. Small, globular male cones, 3-4mm long, are a reddish-pink in spring whilst the larger female seed cones are green maturing to brown

Other common names
ginger pine
Oregon cedar
see morePort Orford cedar

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chamaecyparis are evergreen trees, usually of narrowly ovoid or columnar outline, with much-branched sprays of small scale-like leaves, and small, globose cones; tiny red male cones are conspicuous in a few cultivars

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil. Tolerant of chalk soils but prefers slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

None required but if used as hedging, trim twice a year to maintain shape

Pests

Aphids may cause problems

Diseases

May be affected by Phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.