Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lupinus × regalis Russell Group

lupin Russell Group

Russell Group are clump-forming, upright herbaceous perennials, to 1.2m tall, with palmately-divided, green leaves and, in summer, tall spikes of flowers in a range of shades of blue, white, red, pink or yellow; flowers may be a single colour or bicoloured

Synonyms
Lupinus mixed
Lupinus Russell hybrids

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink Red White Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, particularly the seeds, may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Lupinus can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with palmate leaves and showy terminal racemes of pea-like flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, light, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. May require support (see staking perennials)

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in late spring or in seedbeds and transplanted to final flowering site in autumn, or propagate from basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

Slugs and lupin aphid may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, rots, a leaf spot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.