Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aconitum 'Ivorine'

monk's hood 'Ivorine'

A herbaceous perennial that produces dense racemes of ivory flowers in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Aconitum septentrionale 'Ivorine'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if eaten, all parts may be harmful through skin contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moisture retentive, fertile well-drained soil in partial shade but will tolerate most soils and full sun. Staking (see staking perennials) may be necessary

Propagation

Divide in autumn or late winter to maintain vigour but sometimes plants are slow to re-establish. Use protective gloves when handling any part of the plant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down old flowering stems when flowering is finished

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to crown rot, Verticillium wilt, bacterial spotting of the foliage and powdery mildews may be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.