Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Senecio candidans Angel Wings ('Senaw'PBR)

shining-white ragwort [Angel Wings]

A clump-forming, evergreen perennial to about 40cm with large, rounded, velvety, silver leaves. Flat, terminal clusters of small, yellow flowers are produced in summer

Synonyms
Senecio candidans 'Senaw'PBR
Senecio candicans Angel Wings
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Senecio can be annuals, biennials, perennials, climbers or shrubs, some succulent, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and daisy-like flowers, occasionally without ray-florets

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a warm, sunny position. Will need frost protection in all but the mildest areas

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.