Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsPalms

Chamaerops humilis
  • RHS AGM

dwarf fan palm

C. humilis is a bushy evergreen palm making a medium-sized shrub, often stemless or multi-stemmed, with a rounded mass of fan-shaped leaves to 45cm in length. Short rigid panicles of small yellow flowers are borne on mature plants only

Other common names
African hair palm
European fan palm

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chamaerops is a single species of evergreen palm with several erect stems bearing large, rounded leaves deeply cut into linear segments; insignificant flowers are borne in panicles from the lower leaf axils, followed by small, date-like fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W & C Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or as a houseplant in a loam-based compost in bright, indirect light. When in growth water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem under glass

Diseases

False smut may attack leaves

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.