Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chimonobambusa quadrangularis

shiho-chiku

Other common names
shikakudake
square bamboo
see moresquare-stemmed bamboo
Synonyms
Tetragonocalamus quadrangularis
Arundinaria quadrangularis
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chimonobambusa

Genus description

Chimonobambusa are shade-tolerant bamboos, with very active running rhizomes, forming spreading clumps of erect canes with drooping lance-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.