Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Chlorophytum comosum

ribbon plant

A clump-forming evergreen perennial with mid green linear-lance shaped leaves. Racemes of tiny white flowers are borne on long stems, with plantlets forming along the branching flower stems

Other common names
spider ivy
spider plant
Synonyms
Chlorophytum sternbergianum
Chlorophytum comosum green
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Chlorophytum are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with linear or lance-shaped leaves and slender arching stems bearing loose racemes or panicles of small, starry white flowers, in some species also bearing plantlets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a houseplant, under glass or in frost-free environment, ideally above 10˚C. A very tough houseplant, tolerant of a wide range of conditions. Keep the plant looking healthy and fresh by re-potting and dividing every 2-3 years or replacing with a young plantlet. See houseplant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, by division or root plantlets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Trim back flowering spikes once they have finished and if new plantlets are not needed

Pests

Maybe susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.