Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum Miracle Pistache ('Allpista'PBR) (Miracle Series)

A compact, deciduous, rounded shrub, semi-evergreen in milder winters, to around 1m tall, with ovate dark green leaves and star-shaped yellow flowers with prominent central yellow stamens, flowering over a long period from early summer into autumn with large green berries appearing in September. An ideal variety for front of border or as a patio and container plant

Synonyms
Hypericum 'Allpista'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile,well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.