Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Physocarpus opulifolius Red Robe ('Artboe401')

Synonyms
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Artboe401'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Physocarpus

Genus description

Physocarpus are bushy deciduous suckering shrubs with palmately lobed leaves and corymbs of small cream flowers in early summer, followed by small, bladdery brown fruits

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.