Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBulbs

Anemone Elfin Swan ('Macane017'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

windflower 'Elfin Swan'

A compact, clump-forming rhizomatous perennial with toothed, palmate, dark fresh green leaves and erect graceful branching stems. Numerous icy white, lilac-blue backed, semi-double cupshaped nodding flowers with yellow centres appear from early summer to early autumn.

Synonyms
Anemone 'Macane017'PBR
Anemone 'Elfin Swan'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn Blue Purple White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause mild irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in mass planting in moist, humus-rich soil in full sun or shady woodland settings. Spreads rapidly once established. Dislikes bing moved and winter wet.

Propagation

Propagate by division or root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

May require staking in late summer. Cut back in late autumn.

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.