Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla var. flavescens 'Peppermint'

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Amaranthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Beta

Genus description

Beta can be annual, biennial or perennial plants, often with rosettes of basal leaves and thick, fleshy roots. The genus includes a range of wild species, as well as cultivated food crops such as beetroot, chard and sugar beet

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.