Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Akebia trifoliata 'Big Fruit'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Lardizabalaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Akebia

Genus description

Akebia are vigorous twining, semi-evergreen climbing shrubs, with attractive palmate or trifoliate leaves and racemes of cup-shaped purplish female and smaller male flowers, followed by large, sausage-shaped fruits, if cross-pollinated by another clone

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.