Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Iris 'Purple Pleasure'

Synonyms
Iris 'Purple Pleasure'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Iris

Genus description

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.