Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Dendrobium Sa-nook Purple Happiness ('Sapuha')

An epiphytic, evergreen orchid hybrid; with long, cane-like, fleshy, green pseudobulbs. Four to six dark green, leathery leaves are alternately arranged on the upper half or near the top of each pseudobulb. Each lance-shaped leaf is 8-14cm long and 3cm wide. Upright flowering stems up to 30cm long emerge from the nodes along the mature canes and bear 12 to 15 flowers opening in succession. Each flower is 6.5-7cm across, dark pink-fuchsia with a white throat.

Synonyms
Dendrobium 'Sapuha'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink Green
Summer Green Pink Green
Autumn Green Pink Green
Winter Green Pink Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Dendrobium are epiphytic and terrestrial orchids with elongated, stem-like pseudobulbs bearing linear to ovate leaves. Racemes or panicles of showy flowers are produced from nodes along the stems mainly in spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Plants are best grown in a pot in an epiphytic, medium grade, bark-based potting mix with added perlite, moss, or coir. As with many orchids, they grow best when the roots are slightly restricted. Therefore, avoid over-potting or frequent root disturbance. It is a warm-growing orchid and the temperatures should not drop below 16°C. It can be grown similarly to Moth Orchid (Phalaenopsis) but requires much brighter conditions. Provide indirect light and higher humidity by misting regularly in spring and summer, then move the plant to a bright, room in autumn and winter. Water approximately once per week, ensure that roots dry-out between the waterings, especially in winter. See indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows the pot. Sideshoots (keiki) may develop on older canes -remove and pot them into sphagnum moss when the new roots are at least 2cm long.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent flowers as necessary, but do not cut the whole cane unless completely shrivelled. Oldest canes may be removed as long as there are at least three, younger, thick, leaf-bearing canes on the plant.

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, aphids, mealybugs and red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.