Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsAlpine Rockery

Glandora 'Alba'

purple gromwell 'Alba'

An evergreen shrub to 15cm high forming a spreading mat of branching stems clothed in hairy, deep green, lance-shaped leaves and topped with small, white, star-shaped flowers from late spring into summer

Synonyms
Lithodora diffusa 'Alba'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

A genus of flowering, evergreen, shrubby plants from borage family. They are cultivated for their five-lobed, funnel-shaped, blue or white flowers produced in cymes in summer. Leaves are linear, lance-shaped or elliptic, densely hairy

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acidic to neutral soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.