Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsAlpine Rockery

Glandora 'Cambridge Blue'

purple gromwell 'Cambridge Blue'

A low-growing, evergreen shrub forming a mat of trailing stems clothed with hairy, mid- to dark green, lance-shaped leaves. From late spring into summer, pale blue, star-shaped flowers are borne just above the foliage

Synonyms
Lithodora diffusa 'Cambridge Blue'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

A genus of flowering, evergreen, shrubby plants from borage family. They are cultivated for their five-lobed, funnel-shaped, blue or white flowers produced in cymes in summer. Leaves are linear, lance-shaped or elliptic, densely hairy

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acidic to neutral soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.