Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Epilobium canum 'Ed Carman' (Z)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

California fuchsia 'Ed Carman'

A compact, woody subshrub, to 40cm tall, with narrow, linear grey-green leaves and bright orange to scarlet tubular flowers in late summer and autumn

Other common names
Californian fuchsia 'Ed Carman'
Synonyms
Zauschneria californica 'Ed Carman'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Orange Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Orange Red Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Epilobium can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in sheltered, well-drained beds, especially raised beds and in walls, where there is full sun all day

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning not normally needed; cut back to rootstock in spring to renovate

Pests

May be susceptible to slug damage on young leaves

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.