Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colchicum melanthioides

baboon's shoes

Other common names
pyjama flower
Synonyms
Androcymbium melanthioides
Androcymbium melanthoides

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Colchicum

Genus description

Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.