Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sinningia speciosa 'Defiance'

Synonyms
Gloxinia 'Defiance'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sinningia

Genus description

Sinningia can be deciduous, tuberous perennials or small, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with simple, fleshy leaves and large, bell-shaped, to tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.