Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea chinensis f. angustipetala 'Golden Crane'

hydrangea 'Golden Crane'

A medium, deciduous shrub up to 1.5m tall, with serrated leaves and large lace-cap heads, with green, fading to yellow, fertile flowers, surrounded by and intermingled with large serrated white sterile flowers, from late May to early August

Synonyms
Hydrangea chinensis f. angustipetala 'Monlongshou'
Hydrangea scandens subsp. chinensis f. angustipetala 'Golden Crane'
see moreHydrangea angustipetala 'MonLongShou'
Hydrangea scandens subsp. chinensis 'Golden Crane'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or grow in sun if soil remains reliably moist. Improve chalky soils with organic matter to support good growth. See shrubby hydrangea cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug and hydrangea scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.