Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bistorta 'Pink Elephant'
  • RHS AGM

bistort 'Pink Elephant'

A unique, compact, vigorous clump-forming semi-evergreen perennial to 65cm with narrow, leathery dark green foliage. Long thin spikes of small, bell-shaped pink flowers which bend like a wavy trunk, appear above the foliage from mid-summer through until the autumn. Whilst vigorous, this particular variety of Persicaria is not a nuisance in gardens like some varieties may be. Suitable for containers in a lightly shaded, cool area of the garden, for smaller gardens or at the front of a flower border

Synonyms
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Pink Elephant'
Persicaria 'Pink Elephant'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A genus of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems, bearing short terminal spikes of small, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in sun or part-shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.