Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cattleya Harold gx

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cattleya

Genus description

A genus of tropical orchids native to South and Central America. Thick fleshy roots of these epiphytic plants grow from thick rhizome. Cylindrical, swollen stems called pseudobulbs serve as storage of water and nutrients. Large, long-lasting flowers are held at the top of newly formed, mature pseudobulbs. Genus Cattleya is often cross bred with other similar genera, and can be traced in parentage of numerous, inter-generic, orchid hybrids

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.