Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsClimber Wall Shrub

Clianthus puniceus
  • RHS AGM

lobster claw

A scandent evergreen shrub to 3m, with dark green pinnate leaves and pendulous clusters of vivid red flowers 7cm in length in early summer

Other common names
glory pea
kaka beak
see moreNew Zealand parrot's bill
parrot's beak
parrot's bill
red kowhai
Synonyms
Clianthus puniceus 'Red Cardinal'
Clianthus puniceus 'Kaka Beak'
see moreClianthus puniceus 'Red Admiral'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clianthus are evergreen, scrambling shrubs with pinnate leaves and spectacular claw-like flowers in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NZ (N Island)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for a warm, sunny, sheltered position in mild areas or, grow in a cool greenhouse or conservatory. It thrives in well-drained soil or compost.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 (or pruning group 13 if wall-grown) immediately after flowering; cut back flowered shoots by no more than one third their length

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.