Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix × sepulcralis 'Erythroflexuosa' (m)
  • RHS AGM

willow 'Erythroflexuosa'

'Erythroflexuosa' is a small tree or large shrub, to 5m tall, with narrow, twisted pale green leaves and yellow catkins in spring. Its pendulous, orange-yellow juvenile shoots are twisted and contorted and mature to a dark brown colour

Synonyms
Salix 'Golden Curls'
Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa Aureopendula'
see moreSalix 'Erythroflexuosa'
Salix × erythroflexuosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moist or wet soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 7 to encourage new brightly coloured shoot formation

Pests

May be affected by aphids, caterpillars, gall mites, sawfly larvae, and willow scale

Diseases

May be affected by willow anthracnose, scab, willow heart rot, rust diseases, crown gall, honey fungus and root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.