Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Actinidia kolomikta
  • RHS AGM

kolomikta

A. kolomikta is a large vigorous deciduous climber with twining stems. Leaves ovate, those of mature plants tipped with silver, later pink. Flowers white, male and female on separate plants. Grown for foliage effect

Other common names
michurin actinidia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Pink
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Actinidiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Actinidia are vigorous, mostly deciduous, twining climbers with simple ovate leaves which are variegated in some species. Small cup-shaped flowers may be followed on female or hermaphrodite plants by edible fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temperate E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that thrives in fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is needed to bring out the colours of the foliage

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings, layering or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.