Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Rhodanthemum hosmariense
  • RHS AGM

Moroccan daisy

R. hosmariense is a woody-based spreading perennial to 30cm in height, with silvery leaves divided into narrow segments, and solitary yellow-centred white daisies held just above the foliage

Synonyms
Chrysanthemopsis hosmariense
Chrysanthemum maresii var. hosmariense
see moreLeucanthemopsis hosmariensis
Chrysanthemum hosmariense
Chrysanthemum maresii
Pyrethropsis hosmariense
Leucanthemum hosmariense
Pyrethropsis maresii var. hosmariense
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Grey Silver
Summer White Grey Silver
Autumn White Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Rhodanthemum are prostrate, usually rhizomatous perennials or subshrubs, with 3-lobed leaves and showy, daisy-like flowerheads with white or yellow rays and yellow disk florets over a long period

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Morocco

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a very well-drained soil in full sun. Resents winter wet. Grow in a sunny rock garden, a raised bed or at the base of a warm, sunny wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.