Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colchicum boissieri

Synonyms
Colchicum procurrens

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Colchicum

Genus description

Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.