Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Adenium obesum
  • RHS AGM

desert rose

A succulent, shrubby perennial with very swollen stem-like caudex tapering to a branched apex bearing small clusters of red, pink or white flowers, which open before the ovate leaves

Synonyms
Adenium obesum 'Desert Rose'
Adenium honghel
see moreAdenium coetaneum
Adenium arabicum
Adenium obesum var. obesum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Adenium are shrub-like, succulent perennials with a bottle-shaped, swollen caudex, branched at the apex and bearing terminal clusters of simple leaves, with small salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Arabia, Tropical Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No2) with added sharp sand in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe at 21°C (70°F). Root cuttings from non-flowering shoots in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.