Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Mimulus luteus

blood-drop-emlets

A deciduous, spreading, self-seeding perennial that grows to 30cm in height with small oval green leaves. In late spring to summer, bright yellow flowers with red or purple spots on the petals appear

Other common names
monkey musk
yellow monkey flower
see moreyellow musk

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Phrymaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Mimulus can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, with paired leaves and 2-lipped tubular or trumpet-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, very moist soil in sun or partial shade, ideal for damp beds or bog gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required - just cut back old growth at the end of the season

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.