Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bergenia purpurascens var. delavayi
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Delavay bergenia

B. purpurascens var. delavayi is an evergreen perennial to 40cm, with erect, oval, strongly purple-bronzed leaves with a rather open habit; the colour deepens in good light and cold weather. Slender reddish stems bear pendant clusters of deep pink flowers

Synonyms
Bergenia delavayi

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Bronze Green
Summer Red Bronze Green
Autumn Red Bronze Green
Winter Red Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; tolerant of dry shade or poor soil in an open exposed position. Good light conditions will enable the best leaf colour to develop. Mulch in autumn

Propagation

Divide deteriorating clumps or root rhizome sections from them in early spring. After flowering or in autumn, lift and sever new plantlets from the ends of the long rhizomes and replant, leaving the parent to flower. Plantlets should flower the next year

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes and older brown or damaged leaves in spring

Pests

Susceptible to vine weevil, leaf and bud eelworm, slugs and snails and some caterpillars

Diseases

Leaf spot may be a problem and dry brown rot may affect the rhizomes

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.