Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemum × superbum 'Aglaia' (d)

Shasta daisy 'Aglaia'

'Aglaia' is a perennial forming a clump to 60cm in height, with narrow, dark glossy green leaves and semi-double white flowers 10-12cm in width, with a trace of yellow in the centre

Synonyms
Chrysanthemum maximum 'Aglaia'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Leucanthemum are robust herbaceous perennials with narrowly oblong leaves and daisy-like flower-heads with white rays

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; plants may need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

Can get aphids and leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.