Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Convolvulus cneorum
  • RHS AGM

silverbush

C. cneorum is a small spreading evergreen shrub to 60cm in height, with narrowly oblong, very silvery leaves and funnel-shaped white flowers tinged pink in bud, up to 4cm in width

Other common names
shrubby bindweed
silvery bindweed

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Grey Silver
Summer Pink White Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Convolvulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Convolvulus can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, erect or scrambling, with simple or palmately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, open funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soil or low to moderate fertility, in a sheltered spot with full sun. Good for containers, using a gritty loam based medium, watering well in the growing season, but keeping drier in winter

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.