Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

tickseed 'Moonbeam'

'Moonbeam' is a compact perennial with finly divided leaves and light lemon-yellow, single daisy-like flower-heads in summer

Synonyms
Coreopsis 'Moonbeam'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coreopsis can be annuals or perennials, with paired, simple, palmate or pinnately divided leaves and long-stalked, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown at 13-16°C in late winter or propagate by division in early spring or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering then cut right back in late autumn

Pests

Damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.