Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus capitata

Himalayan evergreen dogwood

C. capitata is a spreading bushy evergreen tree or shrub with grey-green leaves to12cm long. In summer green flower clusters 1.5cm across are produced and surrounded by cream-white bracts 4-5cm long. Flowers are followed by pendent strawberry-like fruits

Other common names
Bentham's cornel
headed-flowered dogwood
Synonyms
Benthamidia fragifera
Benthamidia capitata
see moreBenthamia.1 fragifera

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Pink Red
Autumn Purple Red Pink Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich well-drained neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring or propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but best with minimal pruning

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free but may be affected by cornus anthracnose

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.