Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Teucrium × lucidrys

hybrid germander

T. x lucidrys is a low-growing, woody-based evergreen perennial to 30cm tall, with small, lobed dark green leaves and clusters of small rose-pink flowers in mid to late summer

Synonyms
Teucrium massiliense misapplied
Teucrium chamaedrys misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Teucrium can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with paired, aromatic leaves and tubular, 1-lipped flowers in whorls

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer, both with bottom heat; overwinter young plants in a cool greenhouse

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

May be prone to leafhoppers and rosemary beetle

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.