Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM

Italian buckthorn 'Argenteovariegata'

'Argenteovariegata' is a large, bushy evergreen shrub, with small, leathery, ovate leaves greyish-green with creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow flowers followed by small berries, red turning black

Synonyms
Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver White
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White Black Red
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Rhamnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, often thorny, with simple leaves that may colour well in autumn, and tiny yellowish flowers followed by fruit that is typically black

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

An easy to grow, vigorous, evergreen shrub. Not reliably hardy and needs some shelter in the colder more exposed areas but is valuable for coastal planting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.