Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Pimpinella major 'Rosea'

pink greater burnet saxifrage

'Rosea' is an herbaceous perennial to 1.2m tall, with pinnate leaves composed of several lnce-shaped leaflets, and flat sprays of rosy-pink flowers, fading to light pink, in early and mid summer

Synonyms
Pimpinella magna var. rosea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pimpinella can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and branched umbels of tiny flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils and conditions but best in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Suited to naturalising in a wild garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Prick out into deep containers to avoid damage to the tap root when transplanting later. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down flowering stems when faded

Pests

May be prone to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.