Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Adonis vernalis

bird's eye

Other common names
false hellebore
great ox-eye
see moregreat yellow anemone
ox eye
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Adonis

Genus description

Adonis can be annuals or herbaceous perennials, with attractive, finely divided leaves and solitary red, yellow or white, bowl-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.