Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster adpressus

creeping cotoneaster

A prostrate, deciduous shrub of dense habit, spreading to 2m. Small, rounded, wavy-edged leaves turn red in autumn. Flowers small, white, followed by bright red berries

Synonyms
Cotoneaster horizontalis var. adpressus
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate dry situations in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe in autumn in containers in a cold frame or by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 13 for wall-trained specimens

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and woolly aphids

Diseases

May be subject to fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.