Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fragaria × ananassa 'Hapil' (F)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

strawberry 'Hapil'

'Hapil' is an early to mid-season heavy cropping cultivar with large, glossy berries of a good flavour; vigorous

Synonyms
Fragaria 'Hapil'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Fragaria are stoloniferous perennials with leaves composed of three leaflets, and rounded white or pink flowers followed by edible red fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plant in single or double rows 30-45cm between plants and 75cm between rows. Plant through black polythene or apply straw to keep strawberries clean. Can be successfully grown in a container, including growbags. See also strawberry cultivation

Propagation

Remove and transplant runners

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Remove excess runners

Pests

Can get aphids, slugs, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by strawberry viruses and root rot. Fruit prone to grey moulds. This cultivar may be affected by verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.