Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster dielsianus

Diels' cotoneaster

C. dielsianus is an elegant, medium-sized deciduous shrub to 3m, with slender arching to pendulous branches. The leaves have slightly impressed veins above, grey or greenish felting beneath, colouring brightly in autumn. The clusters of summer flowers are pinkish, followed by scarlet berries

Synonyms
Cotoneaster applanatus
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Red Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Sichuan, Hubei)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; tolerant of dry conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn or propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be prone to woolly aphids, scale insects and cotoneaster webber moth

Diseases

May suffer from fireblight, honey fungus, silver leaf, leaf spot (fungal) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.