Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia

green lavender cotton

S. rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia is a spreading evergreen shrub to 60cm tall, with finely dissected green leaves and bright yellow flower heads 2cm wide in mid summer

Other common names
holy flax
Synonyms
Santolina viridis
Santolina virens
see moreSantolina rosmarinifolia virens

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Santolina are aromatic, dwarf evergreen shrubs with entire or pinnately dissected leaves and dense, button-like flower-heads in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Spain, Portugal

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow evergreen sub-shrub that thrives in hot, sunny, well-drained sites. Useful as a dwarf-hedging substitute although they can be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact shrub

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.