Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Pelargonium tomentosum (Sc)
  • RHS AGM

peppermint geranium

P. tomentosum is a spreading plant to 75cm, with velvety, peppermint-scented, heart-shaped leaves to 10cm in width, and small clusters of tiny white flowers

Other common names
peppermint-scented geranium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Scented-leaved pelargoniums are evergreen shrubs or perennials with strongly aromatic foliage and small, single flowers in shades of pink, purple or white
Plant range
South Africa (Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a loam-less or loam-based potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun with good ventilation. When in growth water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser in spring and early summer. A high potash fertiliser should be used when in flower. Water sparingly in winter. Can be grown outside in frost-free areas in a fertile soil. See Pelargonium cultivation for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Susceptible to vine weevil, caterpillars and thrips

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds when grown under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.