Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster sternianus
  • RHS AGM

Stern's cotoneaster

a large, semi-evergreen shrub with small leaves grey-green above, white-felted beneath. Flowers small, pinkish-white; berries relatively large, bright red, abundant, in small clusters

Synonyms
Cotoneaster franchetii var. sternianus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Red
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Burma, China (NW Yunnan)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate dry situations but may need some shelter from cold, drying winds in colder climes

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe in autumn in containers in a cold frame or by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 13 for wall-trained specimens

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and woolly aphids

Diseases

May be subject to fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.