Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Cotula coronopifolia

brass buttons

C. coronopifolia is a creeping annual or short-lived perennial to 25cm in height, with simple or pinnatifid, aromatic leaves and yellow flower-heads in summer

Other common names
buttonweed
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Cotula can be prostrate annuals or rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and solitary, button-like flower-heads in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil at pond margins in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.