Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aechmea

urn plant

Synonyms
Wittmackia
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Aechmea

Genus description

Aechmea are evergreen perennials forming funnel-shaped rosettes of strap-shaped leaves, with a terminal spike of tubular flowers often with colourful triangular bracts, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.