Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Crassula orbicularis

An evergreen succulent, forming flattened, spiral rosettes of fleshy, pointed grey-green leaves often flushed with red. Clusters of small white or pale yellow flowers are produced on reddish stems from the centre of mature rosettes in late summer and early autumn. Plants produce small offsets on slender stems, spreading to produce small mats

Synonyms
Crassula rosularis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Red
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver Red
Autumn White Yellow Green Grey Silver Red
Winter Green Grey Silver Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in standard cactus compost in full light. From spring to autumn, water moderately, avoiding wetting the leaves, and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by leaf cuttings, or by removing offsets and laying them on the soil surface to allow them to root

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.