Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Crassula perforata
  • RHS AGM

string of buttons

A succlent with green-to grey triangle-shaped leaves which may have a pinkish edge to them. Pale yellow flowers appear in the spring.

Synonyms
Crassula perforata 'Pagoda'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Cape & Natal)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, very sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by offsets or by root, stem or leaf cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can be attacked by mealybugs, aphids and vine weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.