Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Crassula sarcocaulis
  • RHS AGM

bonsai crassula

A shrubby perennial succulent, 20-60cm high, with erect fleshy stems and many branches; leaves are narrow, pointed, red-tinged mid-green, 1-3cm long and 1-8mm wide. Clusters of starry pale pink or white flowers appear in late summer; the flowers are scented but not everybody finds the scent pleasant

Synonyms
Sedum sarcocaule hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Red
Summer Brown Pink White Green Red
Autumn Brown Green Red
Winter Brown Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa, Lesotho

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Unusually for this genus, this is a frost-tolerant species and can tolerate temperatures down to -5°C. Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun, for example in sheltered parts of a rock garden; it can also be grown under glass, in cactus compost in full light

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15-18°C in early spring, or by stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by mealybugs, vine weevil, aphids, and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.