Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Aechmea chantinii

Amazonian zebra plant

An evergreen perennial forming a rosette of leathery, strap-shaped leaves marbled with grey, from the centre of which arises a branched spike of yellow flowers with conspicuous red bracts

Synonyms
Aechmea amazonica
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Aechmea are evergreen perennials forming funnel-shaped rosettes of strap-shaped leaves, with a terminal spike of tubular flowers often with colourful triangular bracts, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Colombia, Peru, Amazonian Venezuela and Brazil

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or indoors in a epiphytic bromeliad compost in bright filtered light and low humidity. In the growing season water freely and apply a low nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep the central ""cup"" filled with soft water. Can be grown outdoors epiphytically in a warm, moist site or in moist, gritty, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by rooting offsets in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Scale insects and mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.